Privacy Policy

Effective: March 1, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how ocV!BE (“ocV!BE”) treats your information when you visit our website, use our mobile apps (if any) register for a promotion through us, or otherwise interact with ocV!BE. It also describes how your information is used and disclosed to other parties.

By interacting with and providing your information to us, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You also agree that ocV!BE may share your Personal Information (defined below) among its affiliates (including affiliated entities, sponsors, and vendors). If you do not agree, you must refrain from using our services or interacting with us.

HOW WE TREAT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect information from you that identifies, describes, or is reasonably capable of being associated with you or your household (“Personal Information”). Sometimes we also receive your Personal Information from our service providers and marketing partners. Personal Information does not include publicly available information in government records or any data that has been deidentified, aggregated, or otherwise anonymized.

We collect and use different kinds of Personal Information for different reasons depending on how you interact with us. The paragraphs in this section describe how we collect, use, and disclose Personal Information based on these types of interactions.

ocV!BE does not and will not sell your Personal Information to third parties without first providing you appropriate notice.

When You Use Our Online Services

When you access ocV!BE’s website or other otherwise interact with our services online, ocV!BE collects the following categories of Personal Information from you:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, phone number, or email address;
  • Data collected through cookies, tags, or similar technologies;
  • Device identifiers, IP addresses, and other online identifiers;
  • Information about how you interact with and use our website or services; and/or
  • Geolocation information, if your device or browser settings are enabled to share your location.

We may collect additional Personal Information when you take some action to provide that information to us. For example, if you request to stay connected with us regarding the status of the development, we will request that you provide your name and contact information so that we can contact you to keep you informed. (See the paragraph below on “When You Contact Us” to understand more about how we treat this information.)

When You Engage With Us On Social Media

ocV!BE has social media accounts, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter. You may choose to interact with us on social media, for example, by following, commenting on, or sharing our content. Based on your social media privacy settings, most social media platforms analyze how you interact with us and combine it with information about other users and may share with us the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, profile name, or email;
  • Internet network activity, such as the products you have viewed or websites you have visited;
  • Characteristics, such as your gender and age; and/or
  • Location information about the region you are in.

In addition, we may receive your information if other users interact with us on social media and your information is visible to us, for example your friend status or your public profile information.

We use the information we receive from social media providers to enhance our social media presence and deliver relevant information to you about promotional opportunities, marketing materials, and other incentives.

To the extent you provide your information on social media platforms, those social media provider’s policies and practices apply with respect to their sites and services. We do not control such social media providers and are not responsible for how they treat your Personal Information.

When You Contact Us

At times, you may need to contact us about questions or concerns. If you contact us, we may collect the following categories of Personal Information:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name or phone number; and/or
  • Any other information that may be relevant to your inquiry.

We use this information to respond to your request, improve quality assurance, and for training purposes. If you express interest in certain goods or services, we may also use this information to send you additional information about those goods or services.

We may use service providers to help support our customer service line and they may collect or host this information on our behalf.

When We Contact You

We may contact you with information about the development, upcoming events or marketing and advertising promotions and initiatives. We may use the following categories of Personal Information to contact you:

  • Personal identifiers, such as your name, age, phone number, email address, or mailing address; and/or
  • Inferences drawn from your Personal Information to understand your preferences.

We use this information to call or send you texts, emails, messages or newsletters with information about upcoming events; news about the development; marketing and advertising promotions and initiatives; or technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

We may share this information with service providers who enable us to contact you. We also share this information with marketing partners who help us analyze and understand what products or services may be relevant to you.

When We Want To Improve Our Offerings

We collect and analyze Personal Information to learn how you engage with us in order to improve our events, products, and offerings. When it is possible to do so, we may link your Personal Information with non-personal information, aggregate data, or information we receive from our affiliates or marketing partners.

We may use Personal Information to conduct statistical and demographic analysis or market research, surveys, and similar inquiries to help us understand trends and guest needs. We also may use it to evaluate and improve your event experience, online experience, existing services, or to create new events.

We share this information with our service providers who help us perform analytics and analysis on this data. We may also share it with our marketing partners to provide you with relevant information about our events, products, services, or promotional opportunities.

COOKIES

Our website, mobile app (if any) and other online services use cookies, tags, pixels, and similar technologies (“Cookies”) to provide, customize, evaluate, and improve our offerings.

A Cookie is a small piece of text that is placed on your website browser, device, or hard drive when you visit a website or use an application. Cookies serve a variety of functions, such as allowing us to remember your log-in information when you visit our website and mobile app (if any). You can find out more about Cookies in general and how they work at Cookiepedia.

Information That Cookies Collect

Cookies may automatically collect the following categories of Personal Information when you use our online services:

  • Device identifiers, IP addresses, and other online identifiers;
  • Information about how you interact with and use our website or mobile app (if any); and/or
  • Geolocation information, if your device or browser settings are enabled to share your location.

We use Cookies to understand how you interact with our website and app (if any); the tickets, products, or other services that you like; and what types of advertisements are relevant to you so we can improve our offerings and develop events and promotions that are interesting to our guests.

How We Use Cookies

Our website, mobile app (if any) and other online services are provided through our partners and service providers. These online services use our own first-party Cookies, as well as third-party Cookies of our service providers and marketing partners.

We cannot control and are not responsible for how third-party Cookies or information are used. Instead, you should look to those third parties’ policies and practices to understand how they treat your Personal Information or to exercise your rights.

How To Control Cookies

To prevent cookies from tracking your activity, set your browser to block certain cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. However, if you block cookies, certain features of our website app (if any) may not work. For more information on how you can customize your browser’s cookie setting, please visit the link to your web browser below:

You may opt-out of interest-based advertising in general by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s, or Network Advertising Initiative’s website. We are not responsible for the completeness, effectiveness, or accuracy of any third party opt-out options or programs.

DISCLOSURES PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW

Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts ocV!BE’s ability to:

  • Prevent, investigate, or provide notice of fraud, unlawful or criminal activity, or unauthorized access to or use of Personal Information, our website or data systems;
  • Collect or use aggregate or de-identified data;
  • Comply with federal, state, or local laws;
  • Comply with a civil, criminal, or regulatory inquiry, investigation, subpoena, or summons by federal, state, or local authorities;
  • Cooperate with law enforcement agencies concerning conduct or activity that a business, service provider, or third party reasonably and in good faith believes may violate federal, state, or local law;
  • Protect or defend against legal actions or claims; and/or
  • Transfer Personal Information as part of an actual or proposed organizational transaction, such as a merger or dissolution of ocV!BE, or in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership.

YOUR RIGHTS AND OPT-OUT CHOICES

ocV!BE may send you email messages, newsletters, direct mail offers, or other communications regarding events, news or promotions. You may opt-out of receiving such communications by following the instructions below:

Email

You can opt-out of marketing emails by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of such email or emailing us at contactus@ocvibe.com. Note that you may still receive emails from us related to your transactions, safety issues, or other important information that we need to communicate to you.

Printed Materials

Contact us at contactus@ocvibe.com to stop receiving mailings such as letters, flyers, or postcards.

Voice Messages and Texting

Follow the instructions stated in the pre-recorded voice message, text STOP to the code we provided to you in the applicable text alert, or contact us at contactus@ocvibe.com. ocV!BE does not charge for receiving text message alerts, but message and data rates may apply.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

In the event circumstances change and ocV!BE is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act, we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy to comply with its requirements.

INFORMATION PERTAINING TO CHILDREN

ocV!BE does not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 online. If a child under the age of 13 has, or may have, provided Personal Information to ocV!BE without the consent of a legal guardian or parent, such parent or guardian may contact us at contactus@ocvibe.com. If we become aware that we have Personal Information belonging to a child under the age of 13 that was provided without the consent of a legal guardian or parent, we will delete such information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES OR SERVICES

You may be able to access other websites or services operated by third parties through our website or other online operations. We may, from time to time, at our sole discretion, add or remove links to other websites. These links are provided solely as a convenience to you, and access to any such website is at your own risk. Your dealings, communications with, or participation in activities with such websites (other than ocV!BE’s hosted and controlled website) and any terms, conditions, warranties, or representations associated with such dealings are solely between you and such third parties. When you visit their websites, they may collect information about your visit and use it to provide advertisements to you. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, the practices of third parties that collect your Personal Information. Each of these linked websites may maintain its own policies about the collection, use, and protection of your Personal Information. We encourage you to check the privacy policies and terms of use of such third parties to learn about their practices.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated to ensure it accurately captures our practices and procedures. The effective date of each version is identified above.

CONTACT US

Please contact us by mail, email, or telephone if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this Privacy Policy or privacy-related comments or questions:

Email: contactus@ocvibe.com
Mailing Address: 2695 East Katella Ave., Anaheim, CA 92806
Phone: (714) 940-2900